Wednesday, January 30, 2008

game of the day.....

This one doesn't have anything to do with poo LOL
wallyball, basement tennis, faux racquetball, whatever you want to call was a blast. just a little game nort, gunner and I came up with. I'd bounce the ball towards courtney, she'd hit it to the wall with her tennis racquet, then if she hit it right she could volley it back and forth for a while, if not....then gunner the ballboy would go get it and bring it back to me. He even gets the ball from under the stairs and behind boxes where I wouldn't want to put my hands.
Good ballboy, good boy :-)


I'm not putting this on here to bore you. lol my SIL asked for ideas. So here they are.
seasoned steamed veggies,
baked sweet potato with pecans,
chicken marinated in white wine & herbs

This smoothie was Delicious! It seriously tasted like sweet tarts :-) I drink a smoothie of some kind everyday to curb my craving for sweets and it's working, i've actually been craving veggies instead of sugar lately :-) btw I don't actually measure-i'm a dumper so these measurements are just guesstimates

1/2 mango
1 c strawberries
1/2 c vanilla yogart
flax seed
orange juice

Thursday, January 24, 2008

The Ten Best and Worst Foods
Posted in: Healthy Eating
I found a really interesting article today about the ten best and worst foods.
What made the BEST list:
1. Sweet Potatoes
2. Grape Tomatoes
3. Fat Free or 1% Milk
4. Broccoli
5. Wild Salmon
6. Crispbreads
7. Brown Rice
8. Citrus Fruit
9. Butternut Squash
10. Spinach or Kale
And what made the worst? Well, a Starbucks Caffe Mocha was called a 'Quarter Pounder with Cheese in a cup', cheesecake was called a 'prime rib for dessert', and Campbells’ Tomaoto soup is a salt nightmare. Read the full article here.

I love everything on the list except maybe brown rice, as I'm still not really sure what to do with it, I'm kinda a "rice hater".
I LOVE that Sweet Potatoes are top of the list, because I was sitting here eating a baked sweet potatoe as I read it! I'm trying to get the whole family to switch over, so last night a made a few white baked taters and a few sweet baked taters, intending for everyone to have 1/2 of each, but the lil punks refused :-( If they would just taste them, they would see that they taste awesome and well.... sweet. I didn't even need to add butter or anything to mine. But I did rub a lil honey butter on the skin before I cooked it. mmmmm yummy. I have always been a potatoe freak. but i would add like 2-3 T. of butter to my baked potatoe and now when i think of that it makes me cringe. So watch out Sweet Potatoes .... here I come.....with my fork.

Tofu guru

Ok so i'm not a guru, i'm a newbie, but I really like the word guru. It's just fun to say Guru Guru Guru, kinda like tofu tofu tofu :-) I found this recipe while searching for a sesame chicken recipe and we tried it and loveee it! I haven't tried tofu in over 10 years and must say i'm in love with it's versitility. The boys are embrassing our new eating style, my lil punk girl however, is NOT. But that can be a whole other post.

marinating the tofu:

Sesame Tofu Bites
1 lb firm tofu, cut into 1 inch cubes
2 crushed garlic cloves
2 tbsp. grated fresh ginger
1 tbsp. soft brown sugar
1/3 cup soy sauce
Mix this up in a shallow dish or in a plastic container with a lid, stir in tofu and put in fridge for 2 hours...or more if you want to marinate it for a long time.
Drain well. Combine in a bowl about a 1/2 cup sesame seeds, 1 tbsp. cornflour, 2 tbsp. wholemeal plain flour (I just used whole wheat flour and cornmeal). Add the tofu cubes and toss to coat.
Heat 1/4 cup of oil in a frying pan (I used veg oil or you can use a bit of sesame oil) and cook till golden. Drain on paper towels. Enjoy!

Tuesday, January 22, 2008

If only........

If only I had these..............sigh
Two things I want for my "workout" room. I love a good infomercial and these two items have me hooked. I'm positive that I would be a better person because of them (hahaha). I'm not a 'hit the pavement' kind of girl. Duane says all I need is a pair of sneakers to workout, but a runner I am not. I do however love controlled movements and I'll watch the fluidity infomercial over and over and do the ballet moves while holding onto my treadmill (apparently it's to hold on to, not to run on :-)) I would llllllove to have that, but it's $200.
The Ab coaster looks fun to do :-) The closest thing I have to that is swiveling back and forth in my computer chair and for some reason i'm thinking it's probably more fun on the real thing---but the real thing cost $400!!!! Zoiks!

Monday, January 21, 2008

love me a good sale !!!!

I LOVE this corduroy one & I wish the red velvet vest fit ME!!!!

She wants to wear the "i love to study boys" shirt to school tomorrow LOL

Oh my gosh I love a good sale. Yesterday I had a girls day out with nortney in medina. Got her haircut, met up with my sis at Target, went boot shopping and took her to McD's for nuggets. Then to Old Navy cuz Liz said they were having 75% off sale. Wish I would have gone last Thursday when she told me about it, I probably would have gotten alot more, instead I waited till sunday when it had been picked over, but I still did pretty good. 4 coats & 11 shirts for $75 bucks :-)

Today Cody & I went to wooster, he got a haircut (i can see his ears again!!!! and he hates his short hair Hee hee) He got a coat, a sweatshirt, a hoody and a layered polo for $40

Saturday, January 19, 2008

Happy Non-Birthday Gunner

Courtney had a "birthday" party for Gunner today. Unfortunately Mickey Squeaky wouldn't keep his paper hat on, but that's ok, he still looks adorable. RIP-Minnie. Mickey's friend (cora's hamster) died the other day and couldn't make it to the party :-(

Friday, January 18, 2008

thursdays dinner

I'm starving right now, waiting for Duane and Cody to come home with the pizza (it's friday night pizza/movie night-no cooking for me!) So absolutely everything is making me hungry. I grabbed my camera to look at the pic of Thursday's dinner and now I'm reeeeeeeeally hungry. It was darn good. Salmon, steamed beans/carrots, and loaded mashed potatoes. Mmmmmmy!!!

game of the day..............

Hmmmm noone wants to play with me. The game of the day is......
Chuck the Poo!!!! It was a great day to clean up the dog poo in the yard. The snow is gone but the poo is still very frozen...perfect for picking it up and chucking it into the woods. I don't know why Cody, Courtney & Duane didn't want to play with me, I mean, I had plastic gloves to wear and what's not fun about chucking frozen dookies into the woods? hmm? Oh well More Poo for me :-)

Thursday, January 17, 2008


Dang it's cold here in the North Pole!

Wednesday, January 16, 2008

starting anew

Well I tried this eblogger thing a few years ago, didn't care for it and gave up. Apparently I still have the account. So i figure, why not give it another whirl? So here I sit, eating lunch, making a grocery list and thinking that this blog will most likely be about food, food, and more food. Hey it's the one thing that we all have in common, people from all walks of life have to eat right? So this is just me, trying to figure this thing out. Bear with me eh?